book now

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how The Sewing Shed uses and protects any information that you give The Sewing Shed when you use this website. The Sewing Shed is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Sewing Shed may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact information, including your email address
  • Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to the delivery of our services.

What we do with the data we gather

This information helps us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, it helps us with:

  • Internal record-keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Sending occasional promotional emails about new services, special or other information (which we think you may find interesting) using the email address which you have provided
  • Market research, so we may contact you from time to time by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.

How we use cookies

At this time, The Sewing Shed does not use cookies on its website. However, this may change in the future, and any such changes will be reflected in this privacy policy. (A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.)

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you are ever asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Sewing Shed
9 Sedbergh Park
Ilkley
West Yorkshire
LS29 8SZ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us, or write to us, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.